Liquidation Process & Status

Access winding-up orders, asset realization notices, and statutory compliance status under the Karnataka Souharda Sahakari Act, 1997.

Official Liquidation Orders & Documents

Public NoticeRef: KSSFCL/LIQ/2024-25/02
Public Notice: Claims Submission Guidelines for Depositors and Creditors
10-Apr-2024920 KB
Status ReportRef: KSSFCL/LIQ/2023-24/15
Statewide Master Dashboard & Division-wise Status of Liquidated Cooperatives
15-Jan-20242.8 MB

KSSFCL STATE-WIDE COOPERATIVE MASTER DASHBOARD

Updated Status as of September 2026

1. Liquidation Status (All Divisions)

DivisionNot WorkingLiquidation PendingLiquidation OrderClosed (Cancelled)Total
Belagavi Division29119219450727
Bengaluru Division1851699220466
Mysuru Division226291774
Kalaburagi Division1822916858437
STATE GRAND TOTAL6803964831451704

2. Division-wise District Breakdowns

Data Captured: Sep 2026
✦ BELAGAVI DIVISION ✦
SL.DistrictNot WorkingLiq. PendingLiq. OrderClosedTotal
1BELAGAVI1001247124319
2VIJAYAPURA9237505184
3BAGALKOT351522577
4DHARWAD191415654
5HAVERI16112130
6GADAG1015622
7UTTARA KANNADA19019341
DIVISION TOTAL29119219450727
✦ BENGALURU DIVISION ✦
SL.DistrictNot WorkingLiq. PendingLiq. OrderClosedTotal
1BENGALURU URBAN9589175206
2BENGALURU RURAL503311
3RAMANAGARA3110014
4CHIKKABALLAPURA9100019
5KOLAR738018
6TUMAKURU2522231282
7SHIVAMOGGA14186038
8CHITRADURGA131426053
9DAVANAGERE1429025
DIVISION TOTAL1851699220466
✦ MYSURU DIVISION ✦
SL.DistrictNot WorkingLiq. PendingLiq. OrderClosedTotal
1MYSURU647522
2MANDYA21104
3HASSAN807318
4CHAMARAJANAGARA10203
5SOUTH CANARA (D.K)01427
6KODAGU10001
7CHIKMAGALUR405312
8UDUPI00347
DIVISION TOTAL226291774
✦ KALABURAGI DIVISION ✦
SL.DistrictNot WorkingLiq. PendingLiq. OrderClosedTotal
1KALABURAGI4312511107
2BIDAR282351479
3YADAGIRI2045029
4BALLARI937221
5VIJAYANAGARA25093367
6RAICHUR28032565
7KOPPAL29829369
DIVISION TOTAL1822916858437

Regulatory Intervention

When a member cooperative fails to meet customer expectations or violates its registered Bylaws, the Apex Body initiates the liquidation process to protect the interests of members and creditors.

1. Order of Winding Up

The process begins with an official order from the Registrar or Apex Body based on audit reports or persistent violations of the Souharda Act.

2. Asset Realization

The Liquidator takes charge of all properties, records, and assets. These are professionally valued and sold to generate settlement funds.

3. Priority Settlement

Dues are settled based on legal priority: starting with liquidation costs, followed by employee wages, secured creditors, and finally, depositors.

Priority of Payments

  • Cost of Liquidation ProcessPriority 1
  • Statutory Dues & Government TaxesPriority 2
  • Employee Wages and BenefitsPriority 3
  • Depositors and MembersPriority 4